Synchro Power Tech [Archive] - ScubaBoard - Scuba Diving Forum - Diving Social Network

View Full Version : Synchro Power Tech


Sponsored Link
thrive
August 28th, 2003, 07:30 AM
I got a Synchro Power Tech last night.

Does anyone have any experience with this BC? I had a Rig 3 before.

jonnythan
August 28th, 2003, 08:25 AM
thrive once bubbled...
I got a Synchro Power Tech last night.

Does anyone have any experience with this BC? I had a Rig 3 before.

Thankfully, no.

thrive
August 28th, 2003, 08:38 AM
Thanks for the constructive reply. Dont' waste people's @$%@ time.

ScubaVP
August 28th, 2003, 09:02 AM
jonnythan once bubbled...


Thankfully, no.

That is too funny!

I looked at that thing for about 2 seconds and realized that there were better choices out there. Doesn't really answer your question, though.

rdriver
August 28th, 2003, 09:05 AM
Hello Thrive,
I dove with one for a summer, and Although I dive with a Halcyon BP/W now as BC's go I really liked it.....
What do you need to know.
Rob
PM me if you have any questions about it.

thrive
August 28th, 2003, 09:08 AM
Possible defects, problems experienced, fitting issues.

I'm going to take it to Cozumel to avoid renting gear. Hopefully wont' be too big.

jonnythan
August 28th, 2003, 09:40 AM
thrive once bubbled...
Possible defects, problems experienced, fitting issues.

I'm going to take it to Cozumel to avoid renting gear. Hopefully wont' be too big.
How much did you pay for it?

thrive
August 28th, 2003, 09:52 AM
I know you're asking to just setup this discussion for a slam at the BC, but I didn't pay anything for it.

It was a replacement for a defective BC of another model.

rdriver
August 28th, 2003, 09:53 AM
The only problems I found is Size wise they tend to run large if you get one that fits you will be ok, take as much of the dangly things off as you can, you won't need them, I put about forty dives on mine the only real draw back was I couldn't mount big doubles on it. other than that I did ok with mine.
Rob

thrive
August 28th, 2003, 10:01 AM
Why couldn't you? Are you referring to twin 125s or 95s? There isn't a band you can get?

oversea
August 28th, 2003, 10:20 AM
It works fine, my brother has it, got it real cheap. It inflates, deflates, holds a tank, some weight, etc. It'll do the job.

rdriver
August 28th, 2003, 10:42 AM
I am using twin 130'S
But other than that I think you will really like the BC contrary to what anyone else says. There are times that I wish I had it back.
Rob

Sponsored Link

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1