• Welcome to ScubaBoard


  1. Welcome to ScubaBoard, the world's largest scuba diving community. Registration is not required to read the forums, but we encourage you to join. Joining has its benefits and enables you to participate in the discussions.

    Benefits of registering include

    • Ability to post and comment on topics and discussions.
    • A Free photo gallery to share your dive photos with the world.
    • You can make this box go away

    Joining is quick and easy. Login or Register now by clicking on the button

intova ISS 200 with Canon A720IS?

Discussion in 'Intova' started by WelshGasman, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. WelshGasman

    WelshGasman Angel Fish

    # of Dives: 500 - 999
    Location:
    37
    1
    0
    Hi,

    I'm looking to get this flash to go with my Canon A720IS camera.
    Do I need a sync cord for it at all?, and if so, which one would it be please.?

    TIA
     
  2. IntovaJoe

    IntovaJoe Nassau Grouper

    180
    30
    28
    The ISS 2000 strobe will work without Sync cord except in extremely clear water. Optional fiber optic cable is the model PX25. Both items are compatible with your camera.

    Thanks for the inquiry!
     
  3. rab1412000

    rab1412000 Barangay Pasaway

    # of Dives: 200 - 499
    Location: philippines
    604
    17
    0
    i use the iss 2000 with my canon sd790is. i had to saw off part of the bracket that attaches to the camera for the bracket fitting to fit.
    sometimes the strobe doesnt seem to fire too maybe because of the reason intovajoe mentioned but im also thinking that at certain angles the canon diffuser blocks the path to the strobe sensor. im considering removing the diffuser and using a piece of tape instead.
    all in all i love this strobe especially for the price. it has power settings so i doesnt do ttl but i wouldnt care less.
    intova products rock!
     
  4. rab1412000

    rab1412000 Barangay Pasaway

    # of Dives: 200 - 499
    Location: philippines
    604
    17
    0
    you can see me using the strobe on my avatar actually :)
     
  5. WelshGasman

    WelshGasman Angel Fish

    # of Dives: 500 - 999
    Location:
    37
    1
    0
    Yet when you click on the avatar you get a completely different picture.?:D

    I'll be getting one when I come to the States. Going to try it out with my Sea & Sea flash arm and base first. Unless anyone can tell me that it would not fit.?

    I'm also going to get the sync cord, so hopefully I will not have your problem.?

     
  6. WelshGasman

    WelshGasman Angel Fish

    # of Dives: 500 - 999
    Location:
    37
    1
    0
    Hi,

    I am a little concerned about the square bracket on the base of the flash arm with its raised lip at the front.
    Does this require removing for a non Intova camera case.?

    TIA
     
  7. rab1412000

    rab1412000 Barangay Pasaway

    # of Dives: 200 - 499
    Location: philippines
    604
    17
    0
    hi welsh yup the raised lip on the bracket is the part i sawed off for my canon housing to fit. i then added a rubber washer so the camera remains stable. you could alternatively paste/cement the lip back on but i tried this with mighty bond and it would not stick underwater after a couple of dives.
     
  8. WelshGasman

    WelshGasman Angel Fish

    # of Dives: 500 - 999
    Location:
    37
    1
    0
    That plate looks as if it is removable, shame it is not.

     
  9. rab1412000

    rab1412000 Barangay Pasaway

    # of Dives: 200 - 499
    Location: philippines
    604
    17
    0
    the plate is removable welsh
    you can replace it with a better fitting plate if you can find one
     
  10. WelshGasman

    WelshGasman Angel Fish

    # of Dives: 500 - 999
    Location:
    37
    1
    0
    Yes, I can see that, just received mine on Friday.
    A friend of mine will make me a stainless one to fit.
    Will be trying it out in a week or so.
    Any tips?

     

Share This Page