In 1991 my father and I did the lower half, which took seven days. We hiked down Bright Angel to meet the boats, which had started a week earlier on the upper half. This was through Azra (Flagstaff, AZ), with 6-passenger boats (oared and paddled, your choice). We had side hikes into the desert, days of quiet exploration, and, naturally, lots of whitewater. I'd go with them again in a minute. It was one of the last active things my dad did--what a memory.
-Bryan
Day Mile What Where
---------------------------------------------------
Sat 91 lunch Trinity Canyon
93 camp Crystal Creek
Sun 109 lunch Shinumo Creek
120 camp Black Tail Canyon
Mon 134 lunch Tapeats Creek
134 camp Tapeats Creek
Tue 136 lunch Deer Creek
155 camp Mile 155 1/2
Wed 157 lunch Beaver Falls (Havasu Creek)
166 camp National Canyon
Thu 180 lunch Lower Lava
188 camp Whitmore Wash
Fri 205 lunch Kolb Rapid
220 camp 220 Mile Canyon
Sat 226 out Diamond Creek