Nobody seems to have known about the 15 year old and the father wasn't known to be doing anything illegal.
[…] Unless people thought they were going to dive the pool at LR - which I believe is about 10ft deep - with all this gear...
B.) We really ought to stop pronouncing that Spivey wasn't doing anything illegal. As to whether Spivey could or would be charged and convicted... well, he dodged that bullet by killing himself. Had he survived and Sanchez died the Florida statute for "aggravated manslaughter of a minor" could have probably applied. Described in Florida 782.07 as follows "A person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s. 827.03(b)(2) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree." (827.03 specifies culpable negligence as "An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.")